INDIA

INDIA VISA APPLICATION AND DETAILS

Local Time and Telephone Code

Time : GMT +5.30
Telephone Code : + 91

Currency is Indian Rupee (INR)

1.00 INR (Indian Rupee) is equivalent to 1.18 BDT

India, Asia

Capital : Delhi

600 BDT – 1 Person

India is a vast South Asian country with diverse terrain – from Himalayan peaks to Indian Ocean coastline – and history reaching back 5 millennia. In the north, Mughal Empire landmarks include Delhi’s Red Fort complex and massive Jama Masjid mosque, plus Agra’s iconic Taj Mahal mausoleum. Pilgrims bathe in the Ganges in Varanasi, and Rishikesh is a yoga centre and base for Himalayan trekking.

Indian Visa Application Center (Gulshan, Dhaka)

“Lake View”
House # 12, Road # 137,
Gulshan -1, Dhaka-1212,
Bangladesh.
Tel: (+88) 02 989 3006, (+88) 02 883 3632
Fax: (+88) 02 986 3229
Email: info@ivacbd.com
Cell: (+88) 0171 338 9499
Website: www.ivacbd.com

Indian Visa Application Center (Uttara, Dhaka)

Sector # 7, Road # 18, House # 56
Uttara, Dhaka-1230,
Bangladesh.
Hot Line: 09612 333 666, 09614 333 666
Email: info@ivacbd.com
Website: www.ivacbd.com

Indian Visa Application Center one of the largest Indian visa processing agency in the world. Visa services of High Commission of India, Dhaka, Assistant High Commission of India, Chittagong and Assistant High Commission of India, Rajshahi are outsourced to State Bank of India. SBI’s India Visa Application Center (IVAC) is at Gulshan, Dhaka was established in December 2005 followed by IVAC. They have 4 branches in Dhaka; In Gulshan, Uttara, Dhanmondi and Motijheel.

Short-term Single Journey Visa:

Remarks: Normally issued for a period of stay in India up to 90 days for the purpose of tourism/meeting relatives/pilgrimage etc. The entry to India under this type of visa will be one month from date of issue of visa

Documents Required: Referred to “general documents” as above.

Long-term Journey Visa:

Remarks: Issued to persons whose children are studying in India and dependents of persons employed in India or any other categories of persons requiring long term stay in India.

Documents required: General documents along with supporting documents (e.g., letter from school//university, letter from employer in India etc.)

Medical / Medical attendant Visas:

Remarks: Persons visiting India to get medical treatment.

Documents required: General documents along with-

  1. Medical certificate, in original, from recognized hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient;
  2. Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit;

Recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India;

  1. In case of hospitalization or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought;
  2. Bank statements for last 6 months
  3. Solvency certificates from Bank

General Documents Required for Visa:

Please note that your application should be submitted with the following documents:

  1. Passport, in original, with a minimum validity of six months as on the date of submission of application for visa. The passport should have at least two blank pages. Copy of the passport (first four pages and endorsement of extension of validity if any) should be attached. All old passports must be submitted with the application form
  2. One recent (not less than 3 months old) passport-size color photography depicting full face
  3. Proof of Residence: A copy of National ID Card and Utility Bill such as electricity, telephone, gas or water bill
  4. Proof of Profession: Certification from the employer. In case of students, copy of identity card from the educational institute is to be attached
  5. Proof of Financial soundness: Endorsement of foreign currency equivalent to US $150/- per applicant or copy of international credit card or updated bank statement showing sufficient balance to finance travel to India.
  6. Online Visa Application form which has both BGDD Registration No. and date of appointment with time.

Conditions for entry into India

Your entry into India even after holding a valid visa may be prohibited if the visa was obtained by false representation or by concealment of relevant facts, whether or not you were aware of those facts,

  1. A change in circumstances has occurred between the date of your application and date of your arrival in India
  2. An immigration officer can ask anyone to be medically examined on arrival in India, if he considers it necessary
  3. You must not undertake employment or formal study/research in India unless employment visa or appropriate visa is granted to you
  4. You must leave India on expiry of the authorized period of stay unless the period is extended by the concerned authority in India
  5. You must register yourself with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in case your stay in India exceeds a period of six months for all categories of visas except medical/medical attendant visas, For medical/medical attendant visas, registration with nearest FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India is mandatory
  6. Or any other grounds as in the opinion of concerned authorities that would render the applicant ineligible for entry to India, not necessarily to be conveyed to the person orally or recorded in writing

Visa Processing Fee

There is no visa fee for Bangladeshi Nationals. Visa processing fee has been revised by High Commission of India in Bangladesh with effect from 15th August, 2014. The revised fee is as under:

Indian Visa Application Center Visa Processing Fee (In Taka) per application
Gulshan, Dhaka 600
Motijheel, Dhaka 600
Uttara, Dhaka 600
Dhanmondi, Dhaka 600

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

THAILAND VISA

MALAYSIA VISA

SINGAPORE VISA

INDIA VISA

© Copyright 2016. All right Reserved | Developed by Trivooz